The best commercial coffee roasters balance usable batch size, roast control, ventilation needs, and the work a business expects to handle. My best overall pick is the EQCOTWEA 16.5 lb electric roaster, which sits between small-batch machines and much larger production drums. The 1 kg, 240 V electric roaster is a more approachable fit for modest production, while the EQCOTWEA 110 lb gas roaster is aimed at operations built around high-volume roasting. The central tradeoff is capacity versus control and installation demands: a larger drum can roast more per batch but may call for substantial space, power, gas, and ventilation. Read on for the full breakdown of what each machine suits and where its limitations matter.
Get coffee and tea gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The lineup spans radically different production scales: listed capacities range from 500 g and 1 kg machines to 110 lb gas drums, so these products are not interchangeable just because they are labeled commercial.
- The 16.5 lb EQCOTWEA electric roaster is the middle-ground pick: it offers more batch room than the 1 kg model without stepping up to the installation footprint implied by a 110 lb roaster.
- Large gas models make sense only when throughput and infrastructure align: the EQCOTWEA and BEILOCKERY 110 lb machines suit larger production plans, but their capacity is a poor match for a small café or a new roastery.
- Small machines favor experimentation over output: the NIASIA 500 g, Kaldi Fortis 600 g, and 1 kg electric models suit small batches and learning roast profiles, but require many cycles to meet meaningful production needs.
- Controls and capacity are separate buying questions: PID control on the B500 may appeal to buyers focused on repeatability, while a larger listed capacity alone does not tell you how much control, consistency, or usable output a machine delivers.
| B500 Electric Coffee Bean Roaster with Smokeless Drum and PID Temperature Control | ![]() | Best for Hands-On Small-Batch Roasting | Maximum bean capacity: 500 g | Roasting type: Smokeless drum roasting | Temperature control: PID | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Kaldi Fortis Coffee Roaster with Accessories, 600 g Batch Capacity | ![]() | Best for Gas-Roasting Experimentation | Batch capacity: 600 g | Roasting type: Semi-convective | Thermometer: Dual data logger | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Stainless Steel Electric Coffee and Nut Roaster with Timer and Adjustable Temperature | ![]() | Best for Multi-Ingredient Batch Roasting | Material: Stainless steel | Temperature range: 0–350°C | Timer range: 0–999 minutes | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| EQCOTWEA Commercial Electric Coffee Bean and Nut Roaster, 16.5 lb Capacity | ![]() | Best for High-Volume Commercial Batches | Capacity: 16.5 lb (7.5 kg) | Power: 3000 W | Voltage: 220 V | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| HENGCMM Electric Drum Coffee Roaster with Timer and Temperature Control, Type 10 | ![]() | Best for Mid-Scale Multi-Use Roasting | Model: crts-929600 | Type: 10 | Coffee bean capacity: Approximately 4 kg | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| HNZXIB Commercial Electric Coffee Bean Roaster, 4.4 lb | ![]() | Best Compact Electric Pick | Capacity: 4.4 lb | Temperature range: 86–572°F | Timer: 0–999 minutes | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Commercial Electric Drum Roaster for Coffee Beans, Peanuts, and Nuts, Type 5 | ![]() | Best for Smaller Multi-Product Batches | Configuration: Type 5 / Type 10 | Type 5 coffee capacity: Approximately 2 kg | Type 10 coffee capacity: Approximately 4 kg | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ICZW 14.5 L Stainless Steel Drum Coffee Bean Roaster | ![]() | Best Gas-Stove Batch Capacity | Model: JT-3A | Capacity: 14.5 liters | Batch capacity: About 3.5–4.0 kg (7.7–8.8 lb) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| GYQSSD Electric Coffee and Grain Roaster, 2,000–4,000 g | ![]() | Best for Adjustable Electric Dry-Goods Roasting | Capacity: 2,000–4,000 g | Power: 1.8 kW / 2.5 kW | Temperature range: 0–350°C | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| EQCOTWEA 110 lb Commercial Gas Roaster, 304 Stainless Steel, 280 W | ![]() | Best for High-Volume Commercial Production | Model: CY-100 | Listed capacity: 110 lb; 55 lb/25 kg pot body listed | Material: 304 stainless steel | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 1 kg Commercial Electric Coffee Roaster, 240 V, 2000 W | ![]() | Best for Profile-Driven Small-Batch Production | Batch capacity: 1 kg (2 lb) | Stated daily capacity: Up to 20 kg (44 lb) | Power and voltage: 2000 W; 240 V | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Electric Coffee Bean Roaster with Smokeless Drum Roasting | ![]() | Best for Hands-On Roasting in a Compact Footprint | Maximum bean capacity: 500 g | Roasting modes: Automatic, assisted, and manual | Monitored controls: Bean temperature, rate of rise, firepower, and damper | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Automatic Stainless Steel Coffee Bean Roaster, 3.83-Gallon Capacity | ![]() | Best for Low-Cost Bulk Turning Across Multiple Ingredients | Capacity: 3.83 gallons | Stated roasting capacity: About 5.51–6.61 lb per batch | Motor power: 14 W | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NIASIA 500g Automatic Coffee Roaster for Home Use | ![]() | Best for Home Roasting with Dedicated Cooling | Brand and model: NIASIA PKF-500g | Maximum capacity: 500 g | Recommended batch size: 350–400 g | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BEILOCKERY Commercial Automatic Gas Drum Roaster, 110 lb | ![]() | Best for High-Volume Production | Model: 100 | Capacity: 110 lb (50 kg) | Fuel: LPG and natural gas | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| commercial coffee roaster | Dimensions | Power |
|---|---|---|
| B500 Electric Coffee Bean Roas | 19.2 × 10.6 × 16.1 inches | — |
| Kaldi Fortis Coffee Roaster wi | 20.87 × 12.6 × 17.32 inches | — |
| Stainless Steel Electric Coffe | — | — |
| EQCOTWEA Commercial Electric C | 26.8 × 26.8 × 31.5 inches | 3000 W |
| HENGCMM Electric Drum Coffee R | 475 × 270 × 290 mm / 57.5 × 32 × 37.5 cm | 1.5 kW / 2.2 kW |
| HNZXIB Commercial Electric Cof | 10 × 10 × 10 in | — |
| Commercial Electric Drum Roast | — | 1.8 kW / 2.5 kW |
| ICZW 14.5 L Stainless Steel Dr | 8.8 × 8.7 × 9.8 in | 22 watts |
| GYQSSD Electric Coffee and Gra | — | 1.8 kW / 2.5 kW |
| EQCOTWEA 110 lb Commercial Gas | 29.19 × 66.93 × 50.39 in (D × W × H) | 280 W |
| 1 kg Commercial Electric Coffe | — | — |
| Electric Coffee Bean Roaster w | — | — |
| Automatic Stainless Steel Coff | 11.8 × 7.1 × 13.6 in | — |
| NIASIA 500g Automatic Coffee R | 16 × 12 × 20 in (D × W × H) | 1000 W |
| BEILOCKERY Commercial Automati | 29.13 × 66.93 × 50.39 in (D × W × H) | 280 W |
More Details on Our Top Picks
B500 Electric Coffee Bean Roaster with Smokeless Drum and PID Temperature Control
The B500 is the most appealing fit here for a coffee roaster that puts temperature control and repeatable roast development ahead of maximum throughput. Its 500 g capacity is smaller than the Kaldi Fortis’s 600 g batch size and far below the 4 kg options, but it is a more manageable scale for a small café, sample roasting, or a home roaster selling limited batches. PID control and compatible roast-curve recording give the operator tools to track and repeat profiles rather than relying only on timing and observation. The smokeless drum design may suit indoor setups better than the gas-dependent Fortis, though smoke management still deserves attention. Its 22-pound weight and sizable footprint make it less convenient to move, and the product details do not specify power requirements or included accessories.
Pros:- PID temperature control supports more controlled roast adjustments.
- Compatible roast-curve recording helps operators reproduce preferred profiles.
- 500 g capacity suits sample batches and small-scale production.
- Smokeless drum design is positioned for use in home or commercial settings.
Cons:- The 500 g maximum is modest beside the Kaldi Fortis and larger multi-kilogram machines.
- At 22 pounds and 19.2 inches long, it is not especially portable or compact.
- The provided product details do not state electrical requirements or included accessories.
Best for: Small coffee businesses and serious home roasters who want to develop and record repeatable profiles in batches under 500 g.
Not ideal for: Roasteries needing production-scale output or buyers who need a lightweight, easily stored appliance; its batch size and 22-pound weight work against those needs.
- Maximum bean capacity:500 g
- Roasting type:Smokeless drum roasting
- Temperature control:PID
- Roast curve recording:Compatible
- Dimensions:19.2 × 10.6 × 16.1 inches
- Weight:22 pounds
- Model:B500
Our verdict“Choose the B500 if profile control matters more than batch volume and you can accommodate its footprint.”
Kaldi Fortis Coffee Roaster with Accessories, 600 g Batch Capacity
The Kaldi Fortis suits operators who want a semi-convective roast and live temperature data in a batch size just above the B500’s. Its dual data logger thermometer gives the roaster more information to work with while adjusting a roast, while the included accessories add some readiness out of the box. That makes it a more data-focused alternative to the B500, though the B500 lists PID control and roast-curve recording compatibility that the Fortis description does not claim. The central tradeoff is fuel: a separate gas burner is required, so this is not a simple plug-in choice and the buyer must plan for a suitable burner and workspace. Its stated weight of 1.32 pounds also appears unusually low for a machine of its listed dimensions, so I would verify shipping and handling details before purchase.
Pros:- 600 g batch capacity exceeds the B500’s 500 g maximum.
- Dual data logger thermometer provides roast-temperature information.
- Semi-convective roasting offers a different approach from the B500’s smokeless drum design.
- Accessories are included.
Cons:- Requires a separate gas burner, which is not included in the stated product description.
- Gas operation calls for a suitable, well-planned roasting setup rather than simple plug-in use.
- The listed 1.32-pound weight seems unusually low relative to the dimensions and should be verified.
Best for: Coffee professionals and committed hobbyists who already have a suitable gas burner and want thermometer data while roasting batches up to 600 g.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a self-contained electric machine or a straightforward indoor appliance; the separate burner requirement adds setup and fuel considerations.
- Batch capacity:600 g
- Roasting type:Semi-convective
- Thermometer:Dual data logger
- Fuel requirement:Gas burner required
- Dimensions:20.87 × 12.6 × 17.32 inches
- Weight:1.32 pounds (as listed)
- Model:FORTIS
- Manufacturer:KALDI COFFEE LAB INC
Our verdict“Pick the Fortis if you have gas roasting covered and value its 600 g capacity and dual data logger over electric convenience.”
Stainless Steel Electric Coffee and Nut Roaster with Timer and Adjustable Temperature
This fully automatic roaster is the lineup’s clearest choice for businesses that need one machine for coffee, nuts, grains, and rice, rather than a coffee-focused drum like the B500. Adjustable temperature, a long timer range, and automatic stirring reduce the need for continuous manual agitation, while the detachable inner drum makes cleanup more manageable when switching ingredients. Its listed dry-bean capacity can reach 4 kg, a substantial jump from the B500’s 500 g, but the listing gives separate TK5 and TK10 models with different power and weight figures, so buyers should confirm which configuration they are ordering. The missing feed hopper may require extra handling during loading, and the welding seams can show black spots or polishing residue. This is better suited to flexible batch processing than to operators prioritizing documented coffee roast curves.
Pros:- Handles coffee beans, nuts, grains, and rice, giving it wider use than the B500.
- Automatic stirring supports more even processing without constant manual agitation.
- Adjustable temperature and a broad timer range allow varied roasting settings.
- Detachable inner drum simplifies cleaning between batches or ingredients.
Cons:- A feed hopper is not included, which can make loading less convenient.
- TK5 and TK10 listings have different power and weight specifications; the correct configuration needs confirmation.
- Welding seams may have black spots or polishing residue.
Best for: Small food producers and cafés that want an automatic machine for roasting coffee alongside nuts, grains, or rice.
Not ideal for: Coffee specialists who need stated roast-curve tools or buyers who want clear, single-configuration specifications before ordering.
- Material:Stainless steel
- Temperature range:0–350°C
- Timer range:0–999 minutes
- Models:TK5 / TK10
- Total power:1.5 kW / 2.2 kW
- Gross weight:11 kg / 15 kg
- Operation mode:Fully automatic
- Roasting capacity example:Up to 4 kg for dry beans or peanuts in shell
- Included accessories:One pair of heat-resistant gloves; user manual
Our verdict“Choose this model if ingredient flexibility and automatic stirring matter more than coffee-specific profile controls.”
EQCOTWEA Commercial Electric Coffee Bean and Nut Roaster, 16.5 lb Capacity
The EQCOTWEA is the strongest fit in this group when batch volume is the deciding factor: its 7.5 kg capacity is nearly twice the approximately 4 kg listed for the HENGCMM Type 10. A cast-iron pot and 3D stirring blades are intended to keep a large load moving, while adjustable time and temperature controls let operators adapt the process for coffee, nuts, chestnuts, or seeds. That capacity comes with a serious installation commitment. The machine weighs 185 pounds, measures 26.8 inches across, and requires 220 V power, making it a poor match for a home kitchen or a small shop without the right electrical service and floor space. Unlike the B500, it is aimed at larger mixed-product batches, not compact profile work. Confirm the available power supply and site requirements before choosing it.
Pros:- 7.5 kg capacity handles much larger loads than the B500 or HENGCMM Type 10.
- 3D stirring blades are designed to keep large batches moving during roasting.
- Adjustable time and temperature controls support different ingredients and roast settings.
- Can process coffee beans, nuts, chestnuts, and seeds.
Cons:- Requires 220 V power, which may call for dedicated electrical provision.
- At 185 pounds, it is difficult to move and needs a suitable installation location.
- Its 26.8 × 26.8 × 31.5-inch dimensions demand substantial floor space.
Best for: Commercial food producers and established cafés with 220 V service, dedicated floor space, and regular demand for large batches.
Not ideal for: Home roasters, mobile vendors, and small shops without 220 V power or room for a 185-pound machine.
- Capacity:16.5 lb (7.5 kg)
- Power:3000 W
- Voltage:220 V
- Electrical supply:60 Hz, single-phase
- Pot material:Cast iron
- Frame material:Stainless steel
- Dimensions:26.8 × 26.8 × 31.5 inches
- Item weight:185 lb
- Control type:Button
Our verdict“Buy the EQCOTWEA for frequent, large commercial batches only if your site can support its electrical and space requirements.”
HENGCMM Electric Drum Coffee Roaster with Timer and Temperature Control, Type 10
The HENGCMM Type 10 lands between the B500’s small, profile-oriented batches and the EQCOTWEA’s much heavier 7.5 kg commercial loads. Its approximately 4 kg capacity can suit a small producer who has outgrown sample roasting but does not need the EQCOTWEA’s larger volume or 220 V specification. A rotating stainless-steel drum, adjustable temperature, and timer are aimed at straightforward batch operation; the removable inner drum also helps with cleanup. Like the multi-ingredient TK5/TK10 roaster, it can handle dry goods beyond coffee, but the listed temperature range conflicts between 30–300°C and 30–350°C, so I would confirm the actual model specification before relying on a roast profile. It also cannot roast flour or small particles, narrowing its usefulness compared with general-purpose food-processing equipment.
Pros:- Approximately 4 kg coffee capacity exceeds the B500’s 500 g batch size.
- Rotating drum is designed to promote even roasting.
- Adjustable temperature and timer support different roasting routines.
- Removable inner drum aids cleaning, and the machine can process multiple dry goods.
Cons:- The product information gives conflicting upper temperature limits of 300°C and 350°C.
- It cannot roast flour or small particles.
- Power, weight, and dimensions vary by listed configuration, so the buyer must confirm the selected version.
Best for: Small roasteries and food businesses that want an electric drum machine for coffee and other larger dry ingredients, with batches around 4 kg.
Not ideal for: Operators who require precise, verified temperature specifications or need to roast flour and fine particles.
- Model:crts-929600
- Type:10
- Coffee bean capacity:Approximately 4 kg
- Power:1.5 kW / 2.2 kW
- Temperature range:Listed as 30–350°C; product details also state 30–300°C
- Timer range:0–999 minutes
- Weight:10 kg / 13 kg
- Dimensions:475 × 270 × 290 mm / 57.5 × 32 × 37.5 cm
- Construction:Stainless steel
Our verdict“Choose the HENGCMM Type 10 for roughly 4 kg electric drum batches, but verify its temperature range and configuration first.”
HNZXIB Commercial Electric Coffee Bean Roaster, 4.4 lb
The HNZXIB is a space-conscious choice for small commercial batches: its 4.4 lb capacity and 10-inch footprint ask less room than the much larger EQCOTWEA 110 lb gas roaster. A rotating stainless steel drum and adjustable temperature and timer controls give operators more control over small-batch roasting, while the removable drum simplifies cleanup between coffee and other dry goods. Its 110V electric supply also avoids the gas hookup needed by the ICZW drum roaster. The tradeoff is throughput: 4.4 lb may feel limiting as orders grow, and continuous heating is capped at four hours. I’d choose it for a compact operation that values electric convenience over production scale, not for a roastery needing long, uninterrupted runs.
Pros:- Rotating stainless steel drum is designed to support even roasting
- Adjustable temperature and timer controls allow different roast settings
- Removable drum makes cleaning easier
- Can roast coffee, nuts, chestnuts, beans, and grains
Cons:- The 4.4 lb capacity limits output compared with larger commercial machines
- Single continuous heating should not exceed four hours
Best for: Small cafés or test-roasting businesses that need a compact, 110V electric machine for modest batches and occasional roasting of other dry goods
Not ideal for: High-volume roasteries that need larger batches or continuous operation beyond four hours
- Capacity:4.4 lb
- Temperature range:86–572°F
- Timer:0–999 minutes
- Power source:Electric
- Voltage:110V
- Material:Stainless steel
- Dimensions:10 × 10 × 10 in
- Roasting drum:Removable, rotating
Our verdict“Choose the HNZXIB for compact electric small-batch production, but look to a larger roaster if throughput is your priority.”
Commercial Electric Drum Roaster for Coffee Beans, Peanuts, and Nuts, Type 5
The Type 5 suits operators who want one electric drum roaster for coffee and assorted dry goods without stepping up to the larger listed Type 10. Its approximate 2 kg coffee capacity is smaller than the HNZXIB’s 4.4 lb rating, so it favors shorter runs and product variety over output per batch. Adjustable temperature and timer settings help tailor roasting, and the removable inner drum makes switching between coffee, nuts, seeds, and grains less awkward. The listing also describes two configurations, Type 5 and Type 10, with different capacities, power ratings, and dimensions; buyers need to confirm which one they are ordering. I’d pick this over the ICZW gas-stove model when electric operation is preferred, but skip it if flour or very small particles are part of the plan.
Pros:- Adjustable temperature and timer support varied roasting runs
- Removable inner drum eases cleaning between products
- Handles coffee beans, nuts, seeds, and grains
- Type 5 and Type 10 configurations offer different capacity choices
Cons:- Type 5 holds approximately 2 kg of coffee, less than the HNZXIB’s listed capacity
- The product details combine two configurations, so dimensions and power depend on the selected type
- Not suitable for flour or very small particles
Best for: Small food businesses or specialty shops that roast coffee alongside nuts, seeds, and grains in relatively modest electric batches
Not ideal for: Buyers who need one clearly specified high-capacity configuration or plan to roast flour and very small particles
- Configuration:Type 5 / Type 10
- Type 5 coffee capacity:Approximately 2 kg
- Type 10 coffee capacity:Approximately 4 kg
- Temperature range:0–350°C
- Timer:0–999 minutes
- Power:1.8 kW / 2.5 kW
- Material:Stainless steel
- Net weight:10 kg / 13 kg
Our verdict“Choose the Type 5 for flexible, smaller electric batches across several dry goods, after confirming the exact configuration.”
ICZW 14.5 L Stainless Steel Drum Coffee Bean Roaster
With a stated batch range of 3.5–4.0 kg, the ICZW offers more room per run than the Type 5 configuration of the Commercial Electric Drum Roaster. Its stainless steel drum, double baffles, and cooling holes are intended to support even roasting, while the included thermometer gives operators a way to monitor heat. This is a different kind of setup from the HNZXIB: the ICZW depends on a gas stove for heat, rather than providing its own adjustable electric heating system. The listed 22-watt power refers to the machine, and the product data does not provide detailed temperature or roast-profile controls. I’d favor it where a suitable stove is already available and batch capacity matters; buyers seeking precise built-in control should look at an electric alternative.
Pros:- Stated 3.5–4.0 kg batch capacity exceeds the Type 5 electric model’s approximate 2 kg capacity
- Stainless steel construction is suited to repeated use and cleaning
- Included thermometer supports heat monitoring
- Double baffles and cooling holes are designed to promote even roasting
Cons:- Requires a gas stove to provide roasting heat
- Detailed temperature and roast-profile controls are not listed
- The stated batch capacity is not paired with a detailed control system
Best for: Small roasters with an existing gas-stove setup who want a larger batch drum and can manage heat monitoring themselves
Not ideal for: Businesses without gas-stove access or operators who need detailed built-in temperature and roasting controls
- Model:JT-3A
- Capacity:14.5 liters
- Batch capacity:About 3.5–4.0 kg (7.7–8.8 lb)
- Material:Stainless steel
- Operation mode:Fully automatic
- Power:22 watts
- Dimensions:8.8 × 8.7 × 9.8 in
- Weight:7 lb
- Included components:Roasting machine, adapter, S-hook, shovel, thermometer
Our verdict“Choose the ICZW when you have gas-stove access and want larger batches, but pick an electric model for more explicit built-in controls.”
GYQSSD Electric Coffee and Grain Roaster, 2,000–4,000 g
The GYQSSD combines adjustable temperature and timer settings with a rotating drum and stirring paddle, making it a more control-oriented electric option than the ICZW, whose listing does not detail roast settings. Its stated 2,000–4,000 g capacity covers a useful range for coffee and other dry goods, including grains, peanuts, and chestnuts. The timer can shut off heating when a run ends, which gives operators a defined stopping point; it does not remove the need to manage smoke, so good ventilation is required. Compared with the HNZXIB, this listing describes multiple capacity and drum-size options, but its dimensions likewise vary by configuration. I’d choose it for a ventilated workspace that needs one machine for several dry products, and pass if smoke management is difficult.
Pros:- Adjustable temperature and timer settings support different roasting runs
- Rotating drum and stirring paddle are designed to distribute heat through the contents
- Timer-end heating shutoff helps provide a defined end to a run
- Suitable for coffee, grains, peanuts, chestnuts, and other dry goods
Cons:- Roasting produces smoke, so the workspace needs good ventilation
- Capacity, drum size, power, and dimensions vary by listed configuration
Best for: Small commercial kitchens or food producers with good ventilation who need electric roasting for coffee and multiple dry goods
Not ideal for: Businesses in poorly ventilated spaces or buyers who need a single, unambiguous capacity and dimension listing
- Capacity:2,000–4,000 g
- Power:1.8 kW / 2.5 kW
- Temperature range:0–350°C
- Timer:0–999 minutes
- Roasting drum sizes:20 × 30 × 12 cm / 26 × 40.5 × 14 cm
- Product dimensions:475 × 270 × 290 mm / 55.5 × 32 × 37.5 cm
- Item weight:22 lb
- Heating element material:Stainless steel
Our verdict“Choose the GYQSSD for adjustable electric roasting across several dry goods if your workspace can handle the smoke.”
EQCOTWEA 110 lb Commercial Gas Roaster, 304 Stainless Steel, 280 W
The EQCOTWEA serves a different production tier from the compact electric machines in this group: its listed 110 lb capacity and automatic feed-in and feed-out controls are aimed at larger commercial batches, not small cafés testing roast profiles. The substantial 304 stainless steel build and four casters suit a fixed production area where equipment may need repositioning, while adjustable heat and time settings offer basic process control. Unlike the HNZXIB and GYQSSD, it requires a compatible LPG or natural-gas supply plus 220V single-phase power. At 490 lb and nearly 67 inches wide, it also calls for substantial floor space and a planned installation. The product data lists both a 110 lb capacity and a 55 lb/25 kg pot body, so I’d confirm the intended working capacity before purchase.
Pros:- Large stated capacity is suited to higher-volume commercial production
- Automatic feed-in and feed-out controls support a more integrated workflow
- Adjustable heating and time settings provide operating control
- 304 stainless steel construction and four casters support commercial use and repositioning
Cons:- At 490 lb and 66.93 inches wide, it requires substantial space and installation planning
- Requires LPG or natural gas and 220V single-phase power
- Listing gives both 110 lb capacity and 55 lb/25 kg pot-body capacity, so working capacity needs confirmation
Best for: Established commercial roasteries with the floor space, gas supply, 220V power, and workflow to support high-volume production
Not ideal for: Small cafés, home operators, or businesses without compatible gas and electrical service or room for a 490 lb machine
- Model:CY-100
- Listed capacity:110 lb; 55 lb/25 kg pot body listed
- Material:304 stainless steel
- Power:280 W
- Temperature range:0–300°C
- Fuel compatibility:LPG or natural gas
- Electrical supply:220 V, 1-phase
- Dimensions:29.19 × 66.93 × 50.39 in (D × W × H)
- Item weight:490 lb
Our verdict“Choose the EQCOTWEA for a properly equipped high-volume operation, but confirm its working capacity and site requirements before committing.”
1 kg Commercial Electric Coffee Roaster, 240 V, 2000 W
Among these five, I’d pick this model for a small roasting business that values repeatable batches and recorded roast data over maximum capacity. Its 1 kg batch size, 10 preset profiles, and manual profile saving give operators a practical way to refine and reproduce recipes; Artisan compatibility and the 10.1-inch touchscreen add profile analysis without relying only on onboard controls. The stated daily capacity of up to 20 kg makes it more production-oriented than the 500 g BAMI-T500, though that figure should not be confused with a single-batch capacity. The tradeoff is infrastructure: this 70 lb machine requires 240 V power and a NEMA 6-15 plug, so it is not a simple countertop upgrade. I’d choose it for data-led small production, not for the largest output in the group.
Pros:- Ten presets plus manual profile saving support repeatable roast development.
- Artisan compatibility helps users review and exchange roast profiles.
- 10.1-inch touchscreen displays roast temperatures and curves.
- Siphon exhaust fan and stainless steel construction suit a dedicated roasting setup.
Cons:- Requires a 240 V supply and NEMA 6-15 outlet.
- At 70 lb, it is difficult to move or store casually.
- Its 1 kg batch capacity is modest beside the 110 lb BEILOCKERY gas roaster.
Best for: Small coffee businesses and serious micro-roasters that want logged profiles, Artisan workflow, and batches larger than 500 g.
Not ideal for: Home users or shops without a 240 V circuit, and buyers whose priority is high-volume production in large batches.
- Batch capacity:1 kg (2 lb)
- Stated daily capacity:Up to 20 kg (44 lb)
- Power and voltage:2000 W; 240 V
- Operation:Semi-automatic
- Profiles:10 presets; manual profile saving
- Software compatibility:Artisan
- Display:10.1-inch HD touchscreen
- Dimensions and weight:21.3 × 13.4 × 17.7 in; 70 lb
- Plug:NEMA 6-15
Our verdict“Choose this roaster for data-focused small-batch production if you have the required 240 V power and do not need industrial batch sizes.”
Electric Coffee Bean Roaster with Smokeless Drum Roasting
I’d shortlist the BAMI-T500 for a small operation or advanced home roaster that wants control over each stage without moving to a heavy 240 V machine. Its automatic, assisted, and manual modes let a beginner start with guidance and an experienced operator adjust firepower and airflow. Monitoring bean temperature and rate of rise offers more process feedback than the NIASIA PKF-500g’s profile-led approach, while smoke and dust purification can make indoor roasting more manageable. The limit is throughput: the 500 g maximum batch is half the 1 kg roaster’s capacity and far below the BEILOCKERY’s 110 lb batch size. Preheating a new batch while the previous one cools helps keep a small workflow moving, but it does not change the basic capacity ceiling.
Pros:- Three operating modes accommodate guided and fully manual roasting.
- Bean temperature and rate-of-rise monitoring provide useful process feedback.
- Smoke and dust purification supports a more contained roasting setup.
- Can preheat the next batch while the previous batch cools.
Cons:- 500 g maximum capacity limits output per batch.
- Its 19.29 × 10.24 × 15.75-inch footprint still needs dedicated counter or bench space.
- Manual operation demands attention to firepower and airflow settings.
Best for: Small-batch roasters who want manual airflow and heat adjustments, roast-rate monitoring, and smoke treatment in one machine.
Not ideal for: Commercial operators who need substantial daily output or buyers who want large batches rather than hands-on control.
- Maximum bean capacity:500 g
- Roasting modes:Automatic, assisted, and manual
- Monitored controls:Bean temperature, rate of rise, firepower, and damper
- Smoke handling:Smoke and dust purification
- Product dimensions:19.29 × 10.24 × 15.75 in
- Item weight:22 lb
- Model:BAMI-T500
Our verdict“Pick the BAMI-T500 if you value interactive control and smoke treatment more than batch size or commercial-scale throughput.”
Automatic Stainless Steel Coffee Bean Roaster, 3.83-Gallon Capacity
This is the capacity-focused option for buyers who need a rotating drum for several pounds of beans or other suitable ingredients, but its specifications call for a careful distinction between capacity and roasting performance. The stated 5.51–6.61 lb per batch is far above the 1 kg roaster’s batch size, and the viewing hole and temperature-checking access make it easier to monitor a roast. Its 5–45 rpm adjustment also gives users control over drum movement. However, the listing describes a 14 W motor and 12 V DC supply, not a complete heating system or heat output. Compared with the purpose-built BAMI-T500, this machine offers greater stated volume but less detail about roast controls. I’d verify the heating method and power setup before treating it as a commercial production roaster.
Pros:- Stated batch capacity is about 5.51–6.61 lb, much larger than the 500 g BAMI-T500.
- Adjustable 5–45 rpm rotation offers control over drum movement.
- Viewing and temperature-checking access support observation during roasting.
- Stainless steel construction and a stable rectangular base suit repeated countertop or bench use.
Cons:- The 14 W motor specification does not establish heating power or expected roasting throughput.
- Requires a 12 V DC power source.
- Suitable ingredient size is limited to items over 0.04 in in diameter.
Best for: Small food businesses or makers seeking a large rotating drum for coffee, nuts, or soybeans who can confirm a suitable heat source and 12 V DC supply.
Not ideal for: Roasters who need a clearly specified, self-contained commercial heating system or a straightforward plug-in production machine.
- Capacity:3.83 gallons
- Stated roasting capacity:About 5.51–6.61 lb per batch
- Motor power:14 W
- Voltage:12 V DC
- Rotation speed:5–45 rpm
- Dimensions:11.8 × 7.1 × 13.6 in
- Weight:13.2 lb
- Materials:Stainless steel and Bakelite
- Suitable ingredients:Coffee beans, peanuts, nuts, and soybeans over 0.04 in in diameter
Our verdict“Consider this model for larger rotating batches only after confirming its heating setup, since its capacity claims are clearer than its roasting-power details.”
NIASIA 500g Automatic Coffee Roaster for Home Use
The NIASIA PKF-500g belongs in a home-roasting shortlist, not a commercial production lineup: its own description says it is not recommended for commercial use. For domestic users, the practical draw is a manageable 350–400 g recommended batch, nine profiles, and a choice of manual or automatic operation. Separate smoke handling for light versus darker roasts, plus a dedicated cooling fan and tray, make the end-to-end process more self-contained than the BAMI-T500, which has a larger 500 g maximum capacity and more explicit rate-of-rise monitoring. The tradeoffs are the modest recommended batch size and manual-mode airflow requirements. The listed warning about drum jamming with inconsistent or defective beans also makes bean sorting part of the routine. I’d choose it for learning and household roasting, not for a café’s daily supply.
Pros:- Manual and automatic modes support both experimentation and guided roasting.
- Nine profiles offer preset starting points for different roast styles and bean processing methods.
- Smoke purifier and separate exhaust pipes accommodate light through darker roasts.
- Dedicated cooling fan and tray help move beans out of the roasting stage promptly.
Cons:- Recommended 350–400 g batches are small for production use.
- Manufacturer does not recommend it for commercial use.
- Drum may jam with inconsistent or defective beans, and manual mode requires specified airflow.
Best for: Home coffee enthusiasts who want guided profiles, a dedicated cooling tray, and multiple smoke-exhaust options for modest batches.
Not ideal for: Cafés, roasters supplying wholesale accounts, or anyone expecting sustained commercial output; the product is explicitly not recommended for commercial use.
- Brand and model:NIASIA PKF-500g
- Maximum capacity:500 g
- Recommended batch size:350–400 g
- Power:1000 W
- Roasting modes:Manual and automatic
- Roasting profiles:9
- Dimensions:16 × 12 × 20 in (D × W × H)
- Smoke exhaust:Smoke purifier and two aluminum alloy pipes
- Included component:Stainless steel bowl
Our verdict“Buy the NIASIA for feature-rich home roasting and cooling convenience, but skip it if you need a commercial-duty machine.”
BEILOCKERY Commercial Automatic Gas Drum Roaster, 110 lb
For a business that needs large batches, the BEILOCKERY stands apart from every smaller machine here: its 110 lb (50 kg) capacity is built around production volume, not profile experimentation. The horizontal gas-fired drum, adjustable temperature range up to 572°F, and food-grade 304 stainless steel liner suit operators processing coffee or other listed ingredients in bulk. Compared with the 1 kg electric roaster, this machine can roast dramatically more per batch, but it offers fewer stated workflow details: there are no listed software profiles, roast curves, or cooling features. The installation burden is substantial too. It needs a gas connection and 220 V single-phase power, and its 472.89 lb gross shipping weight calls for serious access and placement planning. I’d reserve it for an equipped production site, not a small shop testing its first roast batches.
Pros:- 110 lb (50 kg) capacity targets far higher batch volume than the 1 kg electric roaster.
- Runs on LPG or natural gas, with a 32–572°F adjustable temperature range.
- Food-grade 304 stainless steel inner liner is specified for the drum.
- Casters provide some help with positioning this heavy machine.
Cons:- Requires both a 220 V single-phase supply and a gas connection.
- Gross weight of 472.89 lb makes delivery, installation, and relocation demanding.
- No roast-profile software, cooling system, or batch-monitoring detail is listed.
Best for: Established roasting businesses with gas infrastructure, suitable floor space, and a need to process large batches of coffee or other listed ingredients.
Not ideal for: Home roasters, small cafés without gas service, or profile-focused operators seeking software logging and small-batch recipe development.
- Model:100
- Capacity:110 lb (50 kg)
- Fuel:LPG and natural gas
- Electrical supply:220 V, single phase
- Power:280 W
- Temperature range:32–572°F (0–300°C)
- Inner liner:Food-grade 304 stainless steel
- Net and gross weight:342.82 lb (155.5 kg) net; 472.89 lb (214.5 kg) gross
- Dimensions:29.13 × 66.93 × 50.39 in (D × W × H)
Our verdict“Choose the BEILOCKERY only if your facility can support its gas, electrical, and space requirements and you need its large batch capacity.”

How We Picked
I compared the 15 machines by production scale, roast control, heat source, and likely operating fit. Batch capacity helped separate sample and small-batch machines from mid-sized electric drums and large gas roasters, but I did not treat the largest number as an automatic advantage. I also weighed listed features such as PID temperature control, timers, adjustable temperatures, and automatic operation against the needs of a working roast schedule.
The ranking favors options that appear to serve a clear commercial use without asking every buyer to step into the same production scale. The 16.5 lb EQCOTWEA leads as a capacity midpoint; the 1 kg electric model earns a practical smaller-production role; and the 110 lb gas units are specialized picks rather than universal winners. Because the supplied product details do not establish roast profiles, service support, ventilation requirements, or certification, buyers should verify those points with the seller before committing.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Commercial Coffee Roasters
Commercial suitability depends on the whole roasting operation, not just the machine’s advertised capacity. I would start with the production plan, then check whether the premises and staffing can support the selected heat source and workflow.
Match Batch Size to Your Weekly Roast Plan
Work backward from the volume of roasted coffee you expect to sell, rather than choosing the biggest batch figure available. Divide the planned output by realistic roast cycles, allowing time for loading, cooling, cleaning, and machine recovery between batches. A small drum can be a sensible choice for a café adding fresh roasting, but it can become a bottleneck if wholesale orders grow. A large-capacity machine can also be inefficient when demand is still uncertain, since it may tie up space and capital while running below its intended load. Ask the seller for recommended batch ranges, not only maximum capacity, and confirm how green-bean input relates to finished roasted output.
Check Power, Gas, Ventilation, and Site Readiness
Before choosing electric or gas, have an electrician or qualified installer review the actual premises and machine specifications. A 240 V electric model may need a dedicated circuit, while a gas drum brings fuel-line, exhaust, and local code questions that a product listing cannot settle. Roasting also produces smoke, chaff, heat, and odor; a feature described as smokeless does not replace a proper ventilation plan or confirm compliance with local rules. Measure delivery access, doorways, floor loading, and service clearances as well as the machine footprint. Treat installation costs and approvals as part of the equipment decision, not as a detail to address after purchase.
Prioritize Repeatability Over a Long Feature List
For a business selling the same coffee week after week, repeatable heat and airflow behavior matter more than a crowded control panel. PID temperature control, timers, and adjustable settings can help operators monitor a roast, but they do not by themselves prove that a machine records profiles or reproduces them reliably. Ask whether temperature readings are taken at the bean, drum, or another point, and whether the roaster supports logging or saved recipes. A smaller machine with clear controls may suit a new operator better than a high-capacity model with an unfamiliar workflow. Request a demonstration or operating documentation before treating automation claims as a substitute for training.
Plan for Cooling, Chaff, Cleaning, and Service
The roasting drum is only one part of the daily workflow. Ask how roasted beans are cooled, how chaff is collected, and which parts need routine cleaning; neglected residue can create quality, odor, and fire risks. Find out what maintenance tasks operators can perform themselves and which require a technician. Parts availability, warranty coverage, response time, and access to local service can matter more to business continuity than a small difference in nominal capacity. If the listing gives little detail on these points, get written answers before ordering.
Choose a Scale You Can Grow Into Without Overbuying
A machine should fit both current demand and a credible near-term plan, but speculative growth can lead to an expensive mismatch. A 500 g, 600 g, or 1 kg roaster can support profile development and small runs; it may not be a practical production engine once regular wholesale volume begins. Moving straight to a 110 lb drum can create a different problem if the business lacks sufficient demand, suitable facilities, or experienced staff. Compare the cost and disruption of running several small batches with the staffing and site requirements of one larger batch. Leave room in the plan for operator training, packaging, storage, and sales growth—not just roasting capacity.
Verify Commercial Readiness Before Ordering
Product labels such as “commercial” do not answer whether a machine fits a particular jurisdiction or business process. Confirm electrical or gas certifications, food-contact materials, emissions rules, warranty terms, and any permits required by the local authority. Ask for a full specification sheet that lists dimensions, operating requirements, recommended batch sizes, and included accessories. Check whether the quoted configuration includes the controls and exhaust components shown or described in the listing. A written confirmation from the seller is more useful than assuming that a broad product description covers every installation detail.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 500 g or 600 g roaster support a small coffee business?
It can support sample roasting, product development, and very limited direct sales, but its small batch size can make regular production labor-intensive. The NIASIA 500 g and Kaldi Fortis 600 g are better viewed as small-batch tools than replacements for a mid-sized production roaster. Before buying, estimate how many batches you can roast and cool in a working day, then compare that output with sales needs. If repeat orders or wholesale demand are likely, a 1 kg or larger machine may leave more room for growth. Verify the recommended working batch size, since maximum capacity may not reflect the most suitable load for consistent roasting.
Is a 110 lb gas roaster a sensible first commercial machine?
Usually only when the business already has substantial demand, a suitable site, and an experienced operator or training plan. The EQCOTWEA and BEILOCKERY 110 lb models offer a different production proposition from the smaller electric machines, but capacity alone does not establish how easy they are to run or install. Confirm gas supply, exhaust design, local permits, delivery access, service availability, and the seller’s recommended batch range before ordering. A smaller roaster can be a lower-risk way to develop a customer base and roast profiles. Choose the large drum when its output matches a real production schedule, not a forecast based only on ambition.
Does a smokeless roaster eliminate the need for commercial ventilation?
No. “Smokeless” in a product name or description should not be treated as proof that the machine can operate without exhaust or that it meets local emissions rules. Roasting can produce smoke, chaff, heat, and odors, and requirements vary with the equipment, building, and jurisdiction. Ask the manufacturer for exhaust specifications and written guidance on installation, then confirm the plan with the local building or fire authority. A qualified installer can also check airflow, clearances, and electrical or gas connections. Do this before purchase so a promising machine does not become unusable at the intended site.
Should I choose a larger drum or a machine with more roast controls?
Choose based on the current production bottleneck. If you cannot meet demand because batches are too small, capacity may matter most; if output is adequate but roast results are difficult to repeat, control and monitoring features deserve more weight. The B500’s PID control and the lineup’s timer-equipped models address a different need from the 16.5 lb or 110 lb capacity options. Neither a large drum nor a control feature alone guarantees consistent results, so ask about profile recording, sensor placement, and recommended operating loads. Match the machine to the problem you can describe and measure.
What should I confirm with the seller before ordering a commercial roaster?
Request a specification sheet covering usable batch range, power or gas requirements, dimensions, ventilation, cooling, and chaff handling. Confirm certifications and local compliance, what accessories are included, and whether installation or commissioning support is available. Ask how warranty claims, replacement parts, and service calls are handled in your location. If production consistency matters, ask for a demonstration or documentation explaining temperature measurement and profile control. Get answers in writing, especially when the listing uses broad claims such as commercial, automatic, or smokeless without detailed operating specifications.
Conclusion
For the broadest balance in this lineup, I would start with the EQCOTWEA 16.5 lb electric roaster as the best overall pick, subject to confirming its installation and operating details. The 1 kg, 240 V electric roaster is my best value in practical scale for a smaller operation that needs more than sample batches without moving to a large gas drum. For a first step into roasting or profile development, the NIASIA 500 g is the beginner-friendly small-batch choice, while the B500 is a better fit for buyers who prioritize listed PID temperature control. For high-volume production, compare the EQCOTWEA and BEILOCKERY 110 lb gas roasters as premium-scale options, and choose only after confirming site readiness, service, and demand. If you need a compact machine for trials, look at the 500–600 g models; if you need a multi-kilogram electric batch, compare the 16.5 lb EQCOTWEA with the 2,000–4,000 g GYQSSD. The right pick is the one whose actual batch range, controls, and installation requirements match your business—not simply the one with the biggest capacity claim.


















